California Court Turns California Dissolution Statute On Its Head
[…] City of Lancaster (2012) 2012 DJDAR 10721, in which the California Second District Court of Appeal turned California corporate law respecting dissolutions on its head. The Court held that a pending appeal of an action by the Mongols Nation Motor Cycle Club, Inc. (“Mongols Nation MCC”) against the City of Lancaster could not be maintained because the corporation had dissolved.

California law is clear that following dissolution a corporation continues to exist for purposes of winding up its affairs. Corporations Code Section 2010. Subsection (b) specifically provides that “no action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by reason of its dissolution.”

The ability to dissolve a corporation even though its affairs have not been completely wound up is an important concept.